Privacy Policy

LCA is a working name of Love and Compassion In Action.

Registered Office: 10 Gartmoor Gardens, London, SW19 6NY.

A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (07246782) and a charity registered in England and Wales (1146221).

Tel: 0208 789 2238

Email: info@uklca.org.uk
Website: www.uklca.org.uk

Privacy statement

At LCA we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement describes how LCA collects and uses personal information. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use appropriate technologies to safeguard your details and keep to strict security standards to prevent unauthorised access to it.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer at: dataprotectionofficer@uklca.org.uk, or by post at Data Protection Officer, LCA, 10 Gartmoor Gardens, London, SW19 6NY.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We obtain personal information from you and use it as follows:

Information requests

We use contact information from web forms, emails, mail and telephone to send you information or materials that you have requested or to provide you a service. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary, for example, to fulfil a query or to provide a service.

Access to your information

We do our very best to keep your information up to date, however, we cannot guarantee to do so. We will need the subscriber to do their part in help us keep the information up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us at dataprotectionofficer@uklca.org.uk or writing to Data Protection Officer, 10 Gartmoor Gardens, London SW19 6NY.

Donations

Any donations you make will require personal and financial information. We will collect your contact information (such as contact details), and financial information (such as account numbers).

Contact information and financial information from the donation forms or enquiries are used to provide services. Your contact information is also used to get in touch with you when necessary, for example to be able to provide services. Financial information that is collected is held securely and deleted on an ongoing basis (credit or debit card details are not stored).

We will not sell or exchange your details with other organisations other than where we have a duty to share your information with third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

Information Security

We use cloud-based systems to process our data and, as such, this data may be processed outside of the EEA. We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures when we process outside of the EEA which means that all processing conducted in a location outside of the EEA is carried out in accordance with European Data Protection regulations. If you require further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@uklca.org.uk.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all the steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you give to us is stored on our secure servers. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

The personal information we collect

• Personal identifiers such as your title, name and year of birth;
• Contact details including postal address, post code, email and telephone number;
• Financial information such as your bank details;
• Whether you are a UK tax payer;
• The event location where you registered as a supporter;
• Records of your contact with us.

Sensitive personal data

The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin.
LCA is a Christ-centred organisation committed to preserving its Christian ethos. Where necessary and consented to, we may collect details about your church affiliations and personal faith.
We also receive prayer requests and the information may reveal sensitive personal data. As a Christian family, we share and pray for these needs at our internal group prayer sessions.
LCA will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Why we collect your personal information

For the administration of the LCA Support Programme. The benefits of becoming a donor include; sending you information about the projects we support, responding to your queries and acknowledging the gifts you give

To process the donations we receive.To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.
When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit to help us improve and provide you with the best service.

To determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and marketing campaigns.
To deliver interactive LCA Experience events.

To organise and coordinate LCA Challenges such as running, cycling and mountain biking.
To create and steward effective partnerships with UK Churches.

To keep you informed about our work. Please see more details in the Marketing Permissions section.
To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information. Please see more details in the Fundraising section.
To manage and coordinate our volunteers.
For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as your name, and address, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement.

Marketing Permissions

We love sharing news about how your support is changing the lives of families and communities in the name of Jesus. This includes sending you information about our work, news, appeals, campaigns, events, information on volunteering and prayer requests.
Email and text marketing:
We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text for marketing purposes.

Postal marketing:

From time to time we may send you information about our work unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post. If you have registered with the Mail Preference Service (MPS), we will only send you marketing communication by post if you have given us permission to do so.

Telephone marketing:

We may call to update you on the vital work we are doing. If you have registered your number with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), we will only make marketing calls to you if you have given us permission to do so.
LCA is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing information. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by:
Calling our friendly team on 020 8638 0715
Emailing supporter@uklca.org.uk

Clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in each email communication we send
Fundraising

LCA delivers vital support to the poor, scheduled, tribal, and Dalit classes in South India through the donations we receive.

Fundraising is essential for LCA to make a lasting difference in the lives of people in need. To fundraise more efficiently and steward our resources with integrity and excellence, we conduct research to gain a better understanding of our supporters. This helps us to personalise our funding requests for supporters with the interest and ability to assist our vital support. The research involves compiling information you’ve provided to us with general information from:

Publicly available sources

This may include information found from sources such as Companies House and other information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Social Media

You may give permission for your information to be viewed publicly depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like LinkedIn.
You can contact us at any time to opt-out of your personal information being processed in this way by emailing supporter@uklca.org.uk or calling us on 020 8638 0715.

Applying for a job or volunteering position with LCA

We may, from time to time, advertise for volunteers or staff. On applying, we will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

• To facilitate the recruitment process
• To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you
• To answer your questions and enquiries
• To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, and verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test
• To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy

Cookies and IP addresses

We measure visits to our websites in order to improve its usability. The data we collect may contain personal information (an IP address and/or cookies). We do not link IP addresses to individuals. Your IP addresses are used for internal research and promotion purposes and are not provided to third parties. Cookies issued by us only contain a unique number and therefore contain no personal data. We do not link cookies to individuals other than to recognise repeat visits.

(IP address definition – An IP address is a series of numbers that identify computers on the internet. IP addresses can theoretically be linked to an individual. Such linking requires additional information (particularly from the internet provider who issued the IP address or from the visitor themselves). For that reason IP addresses are considered personal data.)

(Cookie definition – A cookie is a small file that is stored on the computer of a visitor when they visit a website. If they visit the website again, the cookie shows that it is a repeat visit. Because the visitor is recognised though the cookie, cookies are considered personal data. In addition, cookies may contain personal data themselves.)

Cookies on LCA website

We employ cookies on our website in order to enhance the user experience, and ensure that we are able to provide the relevant content that our visitors expect. 
To do this we use a combination of session, persistent and third party cookies.

Information about the cookies we employ
Session cookies

Session cookies allow our users to link their actions during browser sessions, they expire after a session and are not stored long term. We use this type of cookie to maintain a user session on the websites; we also use session cookies to collect data on how visitors use our website, for example: what type of browser they are using and which pages are popular.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site to be remembered. We use persistent cookies to make our website more accessible to users. These cookies help us to provide the user with the text size and colour options they require.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are set by a domain other than the one visited by the user. We use these cookies for our work with third party organisations, to allow us to understand the journey that our visitors take to get to our website.

Marketing (targeting or advertising) cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example we use third party companies such as Google’s DoubleClick to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.
To opt-out of Google’s DoubleClick use of cookies please visit https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb#displayoptout or for any other marketing cookies http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
If you have any further questions about cookies then please contact website@uklca.org.uk

Access to your information

We do our very best to keep your information up to date, however, we cannot guarantee to do so. We will need the subscriber to do their part in help us keep the information up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us at dataprotectionofficer@uklca.org.uk or writing to Data Protection Officer, 10 Gartmoor Gardens, London SW19 6NY.

Users 17 and under

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone aged 17 or under or knowingly allow such persons to provide us with their personal information without parent or guardian consent. If you are aged 17 or under, please get the permission of your parent or guardian before using our website. In the event that we learn we have collected personal information from anybody aged 17 or under and do not have the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about anybody aged 17 or under without the consent of a parent or guardian, please contact our dedicated Supporter team on 020 8638 0715 (Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm).

How long we keep your data

LCA will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last donation. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.
If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

Reporting concerns or compliments

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about LCA’s handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this privacy policy

LCA will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send a notification. This notice was last updated in April 2018.
What if I do not agree with this privacy policy?
If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.
You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing unsubscribe@uklca.org.uk or writing to Supporter Team, LCA, 10 Gartmoor Gardens, London SW19 6NY. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe on our website at www.uklca.org.uk/unsubscribe. Please note, requests to unsubscribe can take up to 72 hours to fulfil.